14th Annual Salem Arts Festival Schedule | News

Friday, June 3 — 6 — 9 pm

6-9 pm, Old Town Hall — Juried Art Gallery

6-6:45 pm, Derby Square — Salem Halloween Girls, DJ, House/Dance music

7-7:45 pm, Derby Square — Deep C Divers, Rock

8-9 pm, Derby Square — LadyCap, Reggae

Saturday, June 4 — 11 am — 6 pm

11 am-6 pm Street Fair and Art-Making Activities –

Mural Slam — Artists Row

LIFELINES Community Art installation — Artists Row

11 am–11:45 pm, Derby Square- Gold Velvet Sofa, Rock

11:30 am-1 pm, Artists Row — Stone Soup Ensemble, Modern classical

11:45 am–12:15 pm, Front Street, Tiny Dance Stage, Group 1 — Off Beat Tap Company, Olivia Fasino, SLOWBURN Dance, Carli & Claire-Solene, Alison Cook Beatty Dance

11:45 am-12:30 pm, Coffehouse Stage — Jen & Bob Strom, Folk

12:15-12:45 pm, Front Street — Baechtold & Abel Aerial Artistry

1 pm–1:30 pm, Front Street, Tiny Dance Stage, Group 2 — Off Beat Tap Company, Carli & Claire-Solene, Stephen Ursprung, Marissa Doyle and Rebecca Lang, SLOWBURN Dance, Alison Cook Beatty Dance

1:15-1:30 pm, Artists Row — Skyy Fawxx, Spoken Word/Poetry

1:30-2:15 pm, Derby Square -Rolling Nectar, Rock

2-3:30 pm, Artists Row — Andy Voelker Trio, Jazz

2:15-3 pm, Old Town Hall — Dance Block, Austin Guin, Aquissana Gomes, Hannah Ranco, Alison Cook Beatty Dance, Janelle Gilchrist, Alive Dance Collective, Rebecca Lang

2:15-3:45 pm, roaming — Peter Paradoxx, Juggling, Variety performance

2:15-2:45 pm, Coffeehouse Stage — Caillie Hughes, Pop & Country

2:45-3:30 pm, Derby Square — Cosmic Vultures, Funk Rock

3:30-4 pm, Front Street — Baechtold & Abel Aerial Artistry

4-5:30 pm, Artists Row — Tilt-a-Whirl, Rock/Fusion

4–4:30 pm, Front Street — Tiny Dance Stage, Group 3, Stephen Ursprung, Nikki Gagliano, Marissa Doyle and Rebecca Lang, Off Beat Tap Company, Olivia Fasino, Abrianna McCollim

4:45-5:45 pm, Derby Square — Yarina Music, Indigenous Ecuadorian

5:45-6:15 pm, Derby Square to Forten Park — King Serpent Variety Troupe, Pirate Variety Performance

6:30-7:15 pm, Forten Park — Jermaine Kelley, Pop/Hip-hop

7:30-9 pm, Forten Park -Salem Jazz & Soul 1st Saturday Concert Series

Sunday, June 5 — 11 am — 6 pm

Street Fair and Art-Making Activities — throughout the festival area

Mural Slam — Artists Row

LIFELINES Community Art installation — Artists Row

11 am-11:45 am, Derby Square -The Northshoremen Chorus, Barbershop Quartet and Chorus

11 am-12:30 pm, Artists Row — ChagallPAC Saxophone Quartet

11:45 am–12:15 pm, Front Street — Tiny Dance Stage, Group 1, Jackie Bowden, Jasmine Senn, Betsy Miller Dance Projects, Olivia Owen, Marissa Chura, Sarah Soares

11:45 am–12:30 pm, Coffeehouse Stage — Gabriella Simpkins, Folk

12-2 pm, Roaming — Miracle Fish Puppets, Puppetry

12:15–1 pm, Derby Square — Outrageous Fortune, Jug Band

1-1:45 pm, Coffeehouse Stage -Crowes Pasture, Indie Folk

1–1:30 pm, Front Street — Tiny Dance Stage, Group 2, Jackie Bowden, Marissa Chura, Duets for a Lifetime, Vitality Dance, Betsy Miller Dance Projects, OnStage Dance Company

1-2:30 pm, Artists Row — Bunker Hill Jazz

1:30-1:45 pm, Derby Square — Gatto, Bellydance

1:45-2:30 pm, Derby Square — Calamus, ambient Rock

2:30-3:15 pm, roaming — Moonrise Fae, Interactive Flow Arts

2:30–3:15 pm, Old Town Hall — Dance Block, Prnay Chopra, Michaela H Romulo, Accumulation Dance, Michelle Dalton, Forty Steps Dance, Rianna Lindsey

3:15-4 pm, Derby Square — Wangari Fahari, Afro-Jazz and World Music

3:15-4 pm, Artists Row — Flight or Visibility, Classical punk

3:45-4:30 pm, Coffeehouse Stage -Kirsten and Dave, Folk

4:15-4:45 pm, Front Street — Tiny Dance Stage, Group 3 — Abbie White, Becky Jo Roland, and Molly Quinn, Duets for a Lifetime, Vitality Dance, Olivia Owen, OnStage Dance Company

4:30-7:30 pm, Artists Row — DENCITY Soulcase

4:45–5:45 pm, Derby Square, Flamenco Boston, Flamenco

,

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.