Dates, fixtures, Tickets and more

The 2022 Rugby League World Cup is rapidly approaching, and we have everything you need to know.

The Rugby League World Cup was supposed to take place last year, but it was postponed after Australia and New Zealand both withdrew due to safety concerns caused by Covid-19.

However, because of the earlier start date in 2022, the RLWC will take place between the Commonwealth Games in 2022 and the FIFA World Cup in 2022.

Existing broadcast partners will be able to air all 61 games throughout the tournament. excellent news for the rugby community

Now, the biggest and best Rugby League World Cup in history will reach a thrilling conclusion in the North of England during a showpiece weekend. Here’s what we know so far.


Dates

Between Saturday 15th October 2022 and Saturday 19th November 2022, the RLWC2021 will kick off at St James’ Park in Newcastle. Manchester will host both the men’s and women’s double-header final at Old Trafford as well as the wheelchair final at Manchester Central.


Venues

Here are the venues that will be hosting the Rugby League World Cup 2022.

St. James’ Park

Capacity: 52 405

Kingston Park

Kingston Park

Capacity: 10 200

Headingley Stadium

Headingley

Capacity: 21 062

Halliwell Jones Stadium

Halliwell Jones Stadium

Capacity: 15 200

Keepmoat Stadium

Capacity:15 231

Totally Wicked Stadium, St Helens

Totally Wicked Stadium

Capacity: 18 000

Leigh Sports Village Stadium

Leigh Sports Village

Capacity: 12 000

Coventry Building Society Arena

Coventry Building Society Arena

Capacity: 32 609

University Of Bolton Stadium

University Of Bolton Stadium

Capacity:28 723

The MKM Stadium

The MKM Stadium

Capacity: 25 586

Bramall Lane

  Bramall Lane

Capacity: 32 050

Riverside Stadium

Riverside Stadium

Capacity: 34 742

John Smiths Stadium

Capacity: 24 500

DW Stadium

DW Stadium

Capacity: 25,133

Emirates Stadium

Emirates Stadium

Capacity: 60 260

Elland Road

  Elland Road

Capacity: 37,792

Old Trafford

Old Trafford

Capacity: 74 140

LNER Community Stadium

LNER Community Stadium

Capacity: 8 500

Copper Box Arena

Copper Box Arena

Capacity: 7,500

English Institute of Sport

Capacity: 2,000

Manchester Central

Manchester Central

Capacity: 10,000


Fixtures

Men’s Tournament

  • 15th October – England vs Samoa- (2:30 pm BST) -St James’ Park, Newcastle
  • 15th October – Australia vs Fiji – (7:30 pm BST) – Headingley Stadium, Leeds
  • 16th October – Scotland vs Italy – (2:30 pm BST)) – Kingston Park, Newcastle
  • 16th October – Jamaica vs Ireland – ( 5:00 pm BST) -Headingley Stadium, Leeds
  • 16th October – New Zealand vs Lebanon – (7:30 pm BST) -Halliwell Jones Stadium, Warrington
  • 17th October – France vs Greece – (7:30 pm BST)) – Keepmoat Stadium, Doncaster
  • 18th October – Tonga vs Papua New Guinea – (7:30 pm BST) – Totally Wicked Stadium, St Helens
  • 19th October – Wales vs Cook Islands – (7:30 pm BST) – Leigh Sports Village Stadium, Leigh
  • 21st October – Australia vs Scotland – (7:30 pm BST) – Coventry Building Society Arena, Coventry
  • 22nd October – Fiji vs Italy -(2:30 pm BST) – Kingston Park, Newcastle
  • 22nd October – England vs France – (5:00 pm BST) -University Of Bolton Stadium, Bolton
  • 22nd October – New Zealand vs Jamaica – (7:30 pm BST) -The MKM Stadium, Hull
  • 23rd October – Lebanon vs Ireland – (2:30 pm BST) – Leigh Sports Village Stadium, Leigh
  • 23rd October – Samoa vs Greece – ( 5:00 pm BST) -Keepmoat Stadium, Doncaster
  • 24th October – Tonga vs Wales – (7:30 pm BST) -Total Wicked Stadium, St Helens
  • 25th October – Papua New Guinea vs Cook Islands – (7:30 pm BST) – Halliwell Jones Stadium
  • 28th October – New Zealand vs Ireland – (7:30 pm BST) – Headingley Stadium, Leeds
  • 29th October – England vs Greece – (2:30 pm BST) – Bramall Lane, Sheffield
  • 29th October – Fiji vs Scotland – (5:00 pm BST) – Kingston Park, Newcastle
  • 29th October – Australia vs Italy – (7:30 pm BST) – Totally Wicked Stadium, St Helens
  • 30th October – Lebanon vs Jamaica – (12:00 pm BST) -Leigh Sports Village Stadium, Leigh
  • 30th October – Tonga vs Cook Islands – (2:00 pm BST) – Riverside Stadium, Middlesborough
  • 30th October – Samoa vs France – (5:00 pm BST) – Halliwell Jones Stadium, Warrington
  • 31st October – Papua New Guinea vs Wales – (7:30 pm BST) – Keepmoat Stadium, Doncaster
  • 4th November – Group B Winner vs Group C Runner-Up – (7:30 pm BST) – John Smiths Stadium
  • 5th November – Group A Winner vs Group D Runner-Up – (12:00 pm BST) -DW Stadium, Wigan
  • 5th November – Group C Winner vs Group B Runner-Up -(5:00 pm BST) – The MKM Stadium, Hull
  • 6th November – Group D Winner vs Group A Runner-Up – (2:30 pm BST) – University Of Bolton Stadium, Bolton
  • 11th November – Winner QF1 vs Winner QF3 – (7:45 pm BST) – Elland Road, Leeds
  • 12th November – Winner QF2 vs Winner QF4 – (2:30 pm BST) -Emirates Stadium, London
  • 19th November – Final – ( 1: 15 pm BST) – Old Trafford, Manchester

Fixtures (Woman’s)

  • 1st November – England vs Brazil – (2:30 pm BST) – Headingley Stadium, Leeds
  • 1st November – Papua New Guinea vs Canada – (2:30 pm BST) – Headingley Stadium, Leeds
  • 2nd November – New Zealand vs France -(5:00 pm BST) – LNER Community Stadium, York
  • 2nd November – Australia vs Cook Islands – ( 5:00 pm BST) – LNER Community Stadium, York
  • 5th November – England vs Canada – (12:00 pm BST) – DW Stadium, Wigan
  • 5th November – Papua New Guinea vs Brazil – (5:00 pm BST ) – The MKM Stadium, Hull
  • 6th November – New Zealand vs Cook Islands – ( 5:00 pm BST)– LNER Community Stadium, York
  • 6th November – Australia vs France – (5:00 pm BST) – LNER Community Stadium, York
  • 9th November – Canada vs Brazil -( 5:00 pm BST ) – Headingley Stadium, Leeds
  • 9th November – England vs Papua New Guinea – ( 5:00 pm BST) – Headingley Stadium, Leeds
  • 10th November – France vs Cook Islands – (5:00 pm BST) – LNER Community Stadium, York
  • 10th November – Australia vs New Zealand -(5:00 pm BST) – LNER Community Stadium, York
  • 14th November – Semi Finals – (5:00 pm BST) – LNER Community Stadium, York
  • 19th November – Final – (1:15 pm BST) – Old Trafford, Manchester

Fixtures (Wheelchair)

  • 3rd November – Spain vs Norway – (5:00 pm BST) – Copper Box Arena, London
  • 3rd November – England vs Australia – (5:00 pm BST) – Copper Box Arena, London
  • 4th November – France vs Wales – (11:00 am BST)– English Institute of Sport, Sheffield
  • 4th November – Scotland vs USA – (11:00 am BST ) – English Institute of Sport, Sheffield
  • 6th November – England vs Spain – (12:00 pm BST) – Copper Box Arena, London
  • 6th November – Australia vs Norway – ( 12:00 pm BST) – Copper Box Arena, London
  • 7th November – France vs Scotland -( 5:00 pm BST) -English Institute of Sport, Sheffield
  • 7th November – Wales vs USA – (5:00 pm BST) -English Institute of Sport, Sheffield
  • 9th November – Australia vs Spain – (11:00 am BST) – Copper Box Arena, London
  • 9th November – England vs Norway – (11:00 am BST) -Copper Box Arena, London
  • 10th November – France v USA – (11:00 am BST) – English Institute of Sport, Sheffield
  • 10th November – Wales v Scotland – (11:00 am BST)) – English Institute of Sport, Sheffield
  • 13th November – Semi Finals – (12:00 pm BST) – English Institute of Sport, Sheffield
  • 18th November – Finals – (7:30 pm BST) – Manchester Central, Manchester

Tickets

For the first time in RLWC history, the men’s, women’s, and wheelchair tournaments will be held throughout the country from Saturday 15 October to Saturday 19 November 2022.Fans can purchase their tickets here.


Where can I watch the RLWC 2022?

Broadcast rights for the RLWC in 2022 are owned by the BBC. The best part? You can watch it for free on BBC channels as well as BBC iPlayer.


You can find all of the latest Rugby League News right here at GiveMeSport

News Now – Sport News

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.