Defending Division 1 state baseball champion Grand Blanc ousted from district tourney

FLINT – There will be a new Division 1 state baseball champion this year after Grand Blanc was eliminated 5-1 by Fenton in the district semifinals Saturday at Grand Blanc.

It’s been a big week for the Tigers, who swept a doubleheader with previously unbeaten Goodrich to open the week.

Unfortunately, Fenton couldn’t keep the momentum going and was eliminated in the championship game by Hartland.

At least three Flint-area teams won district championships but several did not report their scores to MHSAA.com.

The district champions advanced to the regional tournament June 8-11.

The regional winners will play in the quarterfinals June 11, the state semifinals are June 16-17 and the state champions in each division will be crowned June 18.

Here are the district semifinal pairings for Flint-area teams.

Division 1

At Grand Blanc

May 31 – Grand Blanc 6, Holly 0

June 4 – Fenton 5, Grand Blanc 1; Hartland 14, Swartz Creek 0

Championship game: Heartland 11, Fenton 1

Champion advances to regional at Grand Blanc vs. Flushing

At Flushing

May 31 – Lapeer 11, Carman-Ainsworth 1

June 4 – Lapeer 5, Davison 3; Flushing 19, Kearsley 1

Championship game: Flushing 6, Lapeer 4

Flushing advances to regional at Grand Blanc vs. Heartland

Division 2

At Williamston

May 31 – Owosso 2, Fowlerville 0

June 4 – Owosso 9, Haslett 3; Williamston 3, Corunna 1

Championship game: Williamson 3, Owosso 0

Williamston advances to regional at Williamston vs. goodrich

At Lake Fenton

June 4 – Ortonville Brandon 10, Lake Fenton 3; Goodrich 1, Linden 0

Championship game: Goodrich 11, Ortonville Brandon 0

Goodrich advances to regional at Williamson vs. Williamston

At Birch Run

May 31 – Clio 15, Hamady 0

June 4 – Frankenmuth 7, Clio 1; Powers Catholic 4, Birch Run 1

Championship game: Powers 5, Frankenmuth 3

Powers advances to regional at Saginaw Swan Valley vs. Saginaw Swan Valley

At Yale

June 4 – Croswell-Lexington 18, Imlay City 5; North Branch vs. Yale (no score reported to MHSAA.com)

Championship game, no score reported to MHSAA.com

Division 3

At Chesaning

May 31 – Chesaning 15, St. Charles 0

June 4 – Chesaning 15, Montrose 0; Hemlock 3, New Lothrop 2

Championship game: Hemlock 2, Chesaning 1

Hemlock advances to regional at Chesaning vs. Saranac

At Bendle

May 31 – Brighton Charyl Stockwell 16, Atherton 0

June 4 – Charyl Stockwell 10, Bentley 0; Mt. Morris 10, Bendle 0

Championship game: No score reported to MHSAA.com

Champion advances to regional at Bendle vs. winner of LakeVille district

At LakeVille

May 31 – Saginaw Valley Lutheran 13, LakeVille 3

June 4 – Valley Lutheran 12, Vassar 3; Millington 12, Reese 5

Championship game: No score reported to MHSAA.com

Champion advances to regional at Bendle vs. winner of district at Bendle

At Perry

May 31 – Durand 11, Bath 1

June 4 – Durand 11, Perry 10; Laingsburg 18, Byron 12

Championship game: No score reported to MHSAA.com

Champion advances to regional at Lansing Catholic vs. Lansing Catholic

Division 4

At Mayville

May 31 – Mayville 17, Genesee 2

June 4 – Marlette 17, Mayville 0; Kingston 6, Genesee Christian 3

Championship game: Kingston 2, Marlette 0

Kingston advances to regional at Mayville vs. winner of Capac district

MORE:

Six Flint-area teams win district softball titles

Powers coach Tom Dutkowski wins 800th career game

Events being live streamed by NFHS Network

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.