High school scores/schedules: June 1

LACROSSE

BOYS

State Tournament Scoreboard

Wednesday’s Results

Division I State Semifinals

Dublin Jerome 18, Hudson 9

Upper Arlington 7, Cincinnati St. Xavier 4, susp. at halftime

Wednesday’s Scoring Summary

Division I State Semifinal

DUBLIN JEROME 18, HUDSON 9

Hudson 3 3 0 3 — 9

Jerome 4 5 6 3 — 18

Goals: M. Tzagournis (DJ) 5, Dickens (H) 4, Stucke (DJ) 3, Everhart (DJ) 3, Johnson (DJ) 2, C. Tzagournis (DJ) 2, Sestili (DJ) 2, Jenkins (H) 2, Ungerott (DJ), Mulvaney (H), Koerbel (H), Peel (H). Assists: M. Tzagournis (DJ) 3, Jenkins (H) 2, Stucke (DJ), Ungerott (DJ), Dickens (H). Shots on goal: DJ, 27-16. Saves: Wright (H) 9; White (DJ) 7.

Records: Hudson 15-7; Dublin Jerome 19-2.

State Tournament Schedule

Saturday’s Games

(All games at Historic Crew Stadium, Columbus)

Division I State Championship

Dublin Jerome (19-2) vs. Upper Arlington-Cincinnati St. Xavier winner, 7 pm

Division II State Championship

Chagrin Falls (18-3) vs. Columbus St. Francis DeSales (15-4), 1 pm

GIRLS

State Tournament Scoreboard

Wednesday’s Results

Division II State Semifinals

Chagrin Falls 10, Rocky River 9 (OT)

Cincinnati Mariemont 19, Columbus Bishop Watterson 11

State Tournament Schedule

Saturday’s Games

(All games at Historic Crew Stadium, Columbus)

Division I State Championship

New Albany (20-2) vs. Upper Arlington (22-0), 4 pm

Division II State Championship

Chagrin Falls (16-4) vs. Cincinnati Mariemont (19-1), 10 am

BASEBALL

Tournament Schedule

Thursday’s Games

Louisville Division I Regional

(At Louisville High School)

North Canton Hoover vs. Walsh Jesuit, 2 pm

North Royalton vs. Chagrin Falls Kenston, 5 pm

North Ridgeville Division I Regional

(At Warren Steller Field, Bowling Green State University)

Sylvania Northview vs. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 5 pm

(At North Ridgeville High School)

Strongsville vs. Cleveland St. Ignatius, 5 pm

Bowling Green Division II Regional

(At Bowling Green Carter Park)

Defense vs. Tiffin Columbian, 2 pm

Archbishop Hoban vs. Sandusky Perkins, 5 pm

Canton Division II Regional

(At Thurman Munson Memorial Stadium, Canton)

Chagrin Falls vs. Chardon, 2 pm

Louisville vs. Hunting Valley University School, 5 pm

Massillon Division III Regional

(At Ducky Schroeder Field, Massillon)

Gates Mills Hawken vs. Canfield South Range, 2 pm

Waynedale vs. Youngstown Ursuline, 5 pm

,

Friday’s Games

Louisville Division I Regional Final

(At Louisville High School)

North Canton Hoover-Walsh Jesuit winner vs. North Royalton-Chagrin Falls Kenston winner, 5 pm

North Ridgeville Division I Regional Final

(At North Ridgeville High School)

Sylvania Northview-Whitehouse Anthony Wayne winner vs. Strongsville-Cleveland St. Ignatius winner, 5 pm

Bowling Green Division II Regional Final

(At Bowling Green Carter Park)

Defiance-Tiffin Columbian winner vs. Archbishop Hoban-Fremont district winner, 5 pm

Canton Division II Regional

(At Thurman Munson Memorial Stadium, Canton)

Chagrin Falls-Chardon winner vs. Louisville-Hunting Valley University School winner, 5 pm

Massillon Division III Regional

(At Ducky Schroeder Field, Massillon)

Gates Mills Hawken-Canfield South Range winner vs. Waynedale-Youngstown Ursuline winner, 5 pm

SOFTBALL

State Tournament Schedule

Thursday’s Games

(All games at Firestone Stadium, Akron)

Division I State Semifinals

Holland Springfield (24-6) vs. Pataskala Watkins Memorial (28-1), 3 pm

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.