High school scores/schedules: May 31

LACROSSE

BOYS

State Tournament Scoreboard

Tuesday’s Results

Division II State Semifinals

Chagrin Falls 18, Toledo St. John’s Jesuit 5

Columbus St. Francis DeSales 14, Cincinnati Mariemont 8

State Tournament Schedule

Wednesday’s Games

Division I State Semifinals

(At Ferguson Field, Ashland)

Dublin Jerome (17-2) vs. Hudson (14-5)6 pm

(At Alumni Stadium, Centerville)

Upper Arlington (20-1) vs. Cincinnati St. Xavier (11-6), 7:30 pm

,

Saturday’s Games

Division I State Championship

(All games at Historic Crew Stadium, Columbus)

Dublin Jerome-Hudson winner vs. Upper Arlington-Cincinnati St. Xavier winner, 7 pm

Division II State Championship

Chagrin Falls (18-3) vs. Columbus St. Francis DeSales (15-4), 1 pm

GIRLS

State Tournament Scoreboard

Tuesday’s Results

Division I State Semifinals

New Albany 10, Jackson 7

Upper Arlington 20, Cincinnati Sycamore 2

Tuesday’s Scoring Summary

Division I State Semifinal

NEW ALBANY 10, JACKSON 7

Jackson 5 2 — 7

New Albany 7 3 — 10

Goals: E. McClelland (NA) 4, Pallotta (J) 4, Cole (NA) 2, Kaucheck (NA) 2, Paz (NA), Carson (NA), Debevec (J), Hartnett (J), Berkeley (J) . As

Records: Jackson 20-2; New Albany 20-2.

State Tournament Schedule

Wednesday’s Games

Division II State Semifinals

(At Copley High School)

Rocky River (18-2) vs. Chagrin Falls (15-4), 6 pm

(At Alumni Stadium, Centerville)

Cincinnati Mariemont (18-1) vs. Columbus Bishop Watterson (17-3), 5:30 pm

,

Saturday’s Games

(All games at Historic Crew Stadium, Columbus)

Division I State Championship

New Albany (20-2) vs. Upper Arlington (22-0), 4 pm

Division II State Championship

Rocky River-Chagrin Falls winner vs. Cin. Mariemont-Col. Bishop Watterson winner, 10 am

BASEBALL

Tuesday’s Scoring Summary

Regular Season

NORTH CANTON HOOVER 10, CANFIELD SOUTH RANGE 0

South Range 000 00 — 0 4 2

Hoover 217 0X — 10 7 1

Batteries—Gehring, Brogan (3), Shumate (3) and Cormell, Jeffries (3); Bille, Ashby (4) and Stangelo. W—Bill. L—Gehring. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: North Canton Hoover 19-7.

Notes: Hoover: Sowers 2 doubles, walk, run, 2 RBIs; Ashby 2 singles, run, RBI, 2 stolen bases; Heather single, double, run, 2 RBIs; A. Roach 2 runs.

Tournament Schedule

Thursday’s Games

Louisville Division I Regional

(At Louisville High School)

North Canton Hoover vs. Walsh Jesuit, 2 pm

North Royalton vs. Chagrin Falls Kenston, 5 pm

North Ridgeville Division I Regional

(At Warren Steller Field, Bowling Green State University)

Sylvania Northview vs. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 5 pm

(At North Ridgeville High School)

Strongsville vs. Cleveland St. Ignatius, 5 pm

Bowling Green Division II Regional

(At Bowling Green Carter Park)

Defense vs. Tiffin Columbian, 2 pm

Archbishop Hoban vs. Sandusky Perkins, 5 pm

Canton Division II Regional

(At Thurman Munson Memorial Stadium, Canton)

Chagrin Falls vs. Chardon, 2 pm

Louisville vs. Hunting Valley University School, 5 pm

Massillon Division III Regional

(At Ducky Schroeder Field, Massillon)

Gates Mills Hawken vs. Canfield South Range, 2 pm

Waynedale vs. Youngstown Ursuline, 5 pm

,

Friday’s Games

Louisville Division I Regional Final

(At Louisville High School)

North Canton Hoover-Walsh Jesuit winner vs. North Royalton-Chagrin Falls Kenston winner, 5 pm

North Ridgeville Division I Regional Final

(At North Ridgeville High School)

Sylvania Northview-Whitehouse Anthony Wayne winner vs. Strongsville-Cleveland St. Ignatius winner, 5 pm

Bowling Green Division II Regional Final

(At Bowling Green Carter Park)

Defiance-Tiffin Columbian winner vs. Archbishop Hoban-Fremont district winner, 5 pm

Canton Division II Regional

(At Thurman Munson Memorial Stadium, Canton)

Chagrin Falls-Chardon winner vs. Louisville-Hunting Valley University School winner, 5 pm

Massillon Division III Regional

(At Ducky Schroeder Field, Massillon)

Gates Mills Hawken-Canfield South Range winner vs. Waynedale-Youngstown Ursuline winner, 5 pm

SOFTBALL

State Tournament Schedule

Thursday’s Games

(All games at Firestone Stadium, Akron)

Division I State Semifinals

Holland Springfield (24-6) vs. Pataskala Watkins Memorial (28-1), 3 pm

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.