Leinster Rugby | Age grade sides announced for weekend interpro action

Ahead of a mouthwatering tripleheader at Energia Park tomorrow, the Leinster Rugby age grade sides have been named.

The calendar of underage interprovincials kicks off for the summer with the U-18 Clubs, coached by Damien McCabe taking on Munster in the first of the three clashes between the old rivals.

McCabe’s side will be in action at 1pm with their U-19 counterparts taking to the field at 3pm.

Finally, the U-18 Schools team will be in action at 5pm.

With trips to Connacht to come for the second round, the same scheduled will be in place for the final round clashes against Ulster on September 3.

Leinster Rugby U-18 Clubs team to face Munster Rugby:

15. Rory Allen (Edenderry RFC)
14. Conor Moore (Mullingar RFC)
13. Conor Fahy (Wexford Wanderers RFC)
12. Darragh Farrell (Athy RFC)
11. Paidi Farrell (Tullamore RFC)
10. James Harris (Athy RFC)
9. Dylan Kelly (Portlaoise RFC)

1. Darragh Brennan (Tullamore RFC)
2. David Moore (North Kildare RFC)
3. Kieran Hunter (Wicklow RFC)
4. Evann Shelley (Skerries RFC)
5. Mahon Ronan (Boyne RFC)
6. Orama Dauramuzi (Boyne RFC)
7. Jack Boyan (Mullingar RFC)
8. Sam Mills (Longford RFC)

Replacements:

16. Dylan O’Sullivan (Clondalkin RFC)
17. Scott O’Connor (Enniscorthy RFC)
18. Tadgh Ronan (Co Carlow FC)
19. Sean Peters (Portlaoise RFC)
20. Lincoln De Year (Boyne RFC)
21. Andrew Doyle (Athy RFC)
22. Tim Deering (Skerries RFC)
23. Neil Byrne (Gorey RFC)

Leinster Rugby U-19 side to face Munster Rugby:

15. Hugo McLaughlin (Gonzaga College)
14. Finn Treacy (Presentation College, Bray)
13. Sam Berman (St Michael’s College)
12. Willhelm de Klerk (St Michael’s College)
11. Jules Fenelon (St Michael’s College)
10. Jack Murphy (Presentation College, Bray)
9. Oliver Coffey (Blackrock College)

1. Grant Palmer (Wexford Wanderers RFC)
2. Stephen Smith (Kilkenny College)
3. Andrew Sparrow (St Mary’s College)
4. Michael Colreavy (Blackrock College)
5. Michael O’Reilly (St Michael’s College)
6. Paul Wilson (Gonzaga College)
7. Conor Tonge (Blackrock College)
8. Louis McGauran (St Mary’s College)

Replacements:

16. Adam Shirley (Kilkenny College)
17. Niall O’Hanlon (Athy RFC)
18. Adam Deay (Tullow RFC)
19. James O’Loughlin (Naas RFC)
20. Luke O’Connor (Wexford Wanderers RFC)
21. Tadhg Brophy (Newbridge College)
22. Tom Larke (Old Wesley RFC)
23. Andrew Quinn (Blackrock College)

Leinster Rugby U-18 Schools team to face Munster Rugby:

15. Andrew Cosgrave (St Michael’s College)
14. Charlie Moloney (Blackrock College)
13. Harry Roche Nagle (Clongowes Wood College)
12. Evan Moynihan (St Mary’s College)
11. Ciaran Mangan (Newbridge College)
10. Tom Murtagh (Clongowes Wood College)
9. Sean Finlay (Cistercian College, Roscrea)

1. James Wyse (Clongowes Wood College)
2. Mikey Yarr (Blackrock College) CAPTAIN
3. Riain Coogan (St Michael’s College)
4. David Leane (St Mary’s College)
5. Charlie Craig Coghlan (Belvedere College)
6. Aaron O’Brien (St Mary’s College)
7. Jack Angulo (Blackrock College)
8. Alex Usanov (Belvedere College)

Replacements:

16. Tom Stewart (St Michael’s College)
17. Eoin McDermott (Belvedere College)
18. Adam Watchorn (Kilkenny College)
19. Billy O’Donohue (St Michael’s College)
20. Ben Blaney (Terenure College)
21. Luke Fogarty (The King’s Hospital)
22. Paddy Taylor (Newbridge College)
23. Andre Ryan (Belvedere College)

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.