Rowing Enjoys Success on First Day of Dad Vail Regatta

Results

PHILADELPHIA – It was a successful day on the water as the Drexel men’s and women’s rowing teams advanced to several semis and finals on the first day of the Dad Vail Regatta on Friday.

For the men, the Varsity 8+, rowing in Lois Krall III, of Sam DeSilva (coxswain), Josh Diggons (stroke), Matt Reilly, Dimitrije Ibrocic, Damian Lis, Michael Pazderski, Andrew Manns, John Karenand Roman Smigiel (bow) won their heat and advanced to a Saturday morning semifinal, finishing the race in 5:33.058, nearly five seconds ahead of Delaware.

The Second Varsity 8 for Drexel, competing in Lois Krall II, also won its heat to advance, finishing in a time of 5:39.453, more than 11 seconds ahead of MIT. The Varsity 4+ for the Dragons also won, clocking a 6:34.274 while competing in Dan Lyons.

DU had two more heat wins on the day as the Third Varsity 8, rowing in Sandra Lee Sheller II, posted a time of 5:50.403, edging Temple by less than a second. The Freshman 4+ in Bella Santorum took a four second victory against George Washington with a 6:42.675.

On the women’s side, the Novice 8+ won its heat, taking a victory of more than 13 seconds against USMA West Point as Belen Rosales (coxswain), Baylor Henry (stroke), Emily Gresham, Margaret Dobrenko, Maya Jacobsen, Delaney Gellert, Emily Ellis, Ellen McCallinand Bella Lee completed the course in 6:49.359 as the group competed in Maria Papadakis.

The regatta continues tomorrow at 8:00 am

LINEUPS
Women
Freshman Varsity 8+
Shell – Maria Papadakis
Coxswain – Belen Rosales
Stroke Baylor Henry
7 – Emily Gresham
6 – Margaret Dobrenko
5 – Maya Jacobsen
4 – Delaney Gellert
3 – Emily Ellis
2 – Ellen McCallin
Bow – Bella Lee

2x
Shell – Theresa & Jeremy McDonald
Stroke Chloe Tramontano
Bow – Fiona Steele

1x
Shell – Beach
Stroke Alex Tingley

Men
Varsity 8+
Shell – Lois Krall III
Coxswain – Sam DeSilva
Stroke Josh Diggons
7 – Matt Reilly
6 – Dimitrije Ibrocic
5 – Damian Lis
4 – Michael Pazderski
3 – Andrew Manns
2 – John Karen
Bow – Roman Smigiel

Second Varsity 8+
Shell – Lois Krall II
Coxswain – Billy Ernst
Stroke John Little
7 – CJ Rooney
6 – James Schmidt
5 – Herbert De Cokere
4 – Nemanja Sajatovic
3 – Herbert Sam Valigorsky
2 – Jake Miller
Bow – Kosta Petkovic

Third Varsity 8+
Shell – Sandra Lee Sheller II
Coxswain – Alex Dragovits
Stroke Lake Watson
7 – Nikola Loncar
6 – Richmond Coney
5 – Nick Perks
4 – Sean Blair
3 – Daniel Yurcisin
2 – Jack Anderson
Bow – Chris Cail

Varsity 4+
Shell – Dan Lyons
Coxswain – Matt Sherman
Stroke Malcolm Grauley
3 – Joe Glenn
2 – Jack Hutchison
Bow – Dearon Tufankjian

Second Varsity 4+
Shell – LeBow School of Business
Coxswain – Megan Hua
Stroke Theo Girard
3 – Tyler Parnell
2 – Brendan Wilhelm
Bow – James Cesare

Freshman Varsity 4+
Shell – Bella Santorum
Coxswain – Emma Houghton
Stroke Maxwell Frey
3 – Sean Williams
2 – Zach Key
Bow – Carter Hubbard

2x
Shell – Lucerne ’96
Stroke – Alister Virkler
Bow – Veselin Trikovic

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.