World Championship racing continues: GB Crews racing with intent at World Rowing Championships


World Championship racing continues: GB Crews racing with intent at World Rowing Championships

Racing continues today at the 2022 World Rowing Championships in Racice – read on to catch up with results from Sunday and Monday

Racing continues today at the 2022 World Rowing Championships in Racice with some exciting heats including Great Britain’s Benjamin Pritchard lining up in the PR1 men’s single sculls (PR1 M1x) and the European Champions GB Men’s Eight (M8+) of Rory Gibbs, Morgan Bolding, David Bewicke-Copley, Sholto Carnegie, Charlie Elwes, Tom Digby, James Rudkin, Tom Ford and cox Harry Brightmore also taking to the water.

Frankie Allen and Giedre Rakauskaite will race in the PR3 women’s pair (PR3 W2-) preliminary race and Maddie Arlett will race repechage in the lightweight women’s single sculls (LW1x), after finishing second in her earlier heat.

Great Britain has made a strong start to competition in Racice, wearing their trademark World Championship ‘hoops’ all in ones and black ribbons as a mark of respect to HM The Queen, the Royal Family and the Nation.

Here’s a quick recap of the results so far.

The unbeaten PR3 mixed coxed four (PR3 Mix4+) continued its dominance on the water with Frankie Allen, Giedre Rakauskaite, Ed Fuller, Ollie Stanhope and Morgan Baynham-Williams (cox) leading the field and booking a place directly into the final on Saturday. Ollie Stanhope and Ed Fuller also led the PR3 men’s pair (PR3 M2-) preliminary race, setting the standard ahead of that final on Friday.

Graeme Thomas won his men’s single sculls (M1x) heat and Dale Flockhart finished second in his lightweight men’s single (LM1x) heat. Both have booked a place in Wednesday’s quarter finals.

Nine crews have also progressed to their respective A/B semi finals.

European Champions Emily Craig and Imogen Grant in the lightweight women’s double (LW2x), Jess Leyden, Lola Anderson, Georgie Brayshaw and Lucy Glover in the women’s quad (W4x) and Heidi Long, Rowan McKellar, Samantha Redgrave and Rebecca Shorten in the women’s four (W4-) all won their heats.

The European Champions Men’s Four (M4-) won their heat following a medical substitution, with spare David Ambler stepping in to replace Matt Aldridge. Ambler joined Will Stewart, Sam Nunn and his best friend, Freddie Davidson, in the crew.

The men’s quadruple sculls (M4x) of Harry Leask, George Bourne, Matt Haywood and Tom Barras registered their first win of the season and the men’s pair (M2-) of Ollie Wynne-Griffith and Tom George also won their heat, progressing to the semi final on Thursday.

Second place finishes were also good enough for the women’s pair (W2-) of Emily Ford and Esme Booth and the women’s double sculls (W2x) of Saskia Budgett and Kyra Edwards to secure semi final spots.

Hannah Scott also made the A/B semi final in the women’s single sculls (W1x) after finishing second in her heat and subsequent repechage.

From today you can follow the action live across British Rowing social media channels. Competition will be shown later in the week on BBC iPlayer with finals live on BBC2.

Find results on our event hub page as soon as they come through!

Boat Crew Race Time Position Next race
PR3 Mix4+ Ollie Stanhope, Ed Fuller, Giedre Rakauskaite, Frankie Allen, Morgan Baynham-Williams (cox) Heat 07:14.84 1/4 Final A
PR3 M2- Ollie Stanhope, Ed Fuller Prelim 07:20.88 1/5 Final A
W4- Rowan McKellar, Heidi Long, Samantha Redgrave, Rebecca Shorten Heat 06:29.44 1/5 Semifinal A/B
w4x Jess Leyden, Lola Anderson, Georgie Brayshaw, Lucy Glover Heat 06:21.51 1/4 Semifinal A/B
W2- Esme Booth, Emily Ford Heat 07:07.58 2/5 Semifinal A/B
w2x Kyra Edwards, Saskia Budgett Heat 07:00.62 2/5 Semifinal A/B
LW2x Emily Craig, Imogen Grant Heat 06:55.47 1/6 Semifinal A/B
w1x Hannah Scott Heat 07:39.22 2/5 Repechage
w1x Hannah Scott Repechage 07:38.89 2/4 Semifinal A/B
LW1x Maddie Arlett Heat 07:46.09 2/6 Repechage
M4- Will Stewart, Sam Nunn, David Ambler, Freddie Davidson Heat 05:56.90 1/5 Semifinal A/B
m4x Harry Leask, George Bourne, Matt Haywood, Tom Barras Heat 05:41.91 1/6 Semifinal A/B
M2- Ollie Wynne-Griffith, Tom George Heat 06:29.92 1/5 Semifinal A/B
M1x Graeme Thomas Heat 06:49.93 1/6 Quarter final
LM1x Dale Flockhart Heat 07:03.52 2/6 Quarter final
Boat:
W2-
Crew:
Esme Booth, Emily Ford
Race:
Heat
Time:
07:07.58
Position:
2/5
Next race:
Semifinal A/B
Boat:
w1x
Crew:
Hannah Scott
Race:
Heat
Time:
07:39.22
Position:
2/5
Next race:
Repechage
Boat:
w1x
Crew:
Hannah Scott
Race:
Repechage
Time:
07:38.89
Position:
2/4
Next race:
Semifinal A/B
Boat:
LW1x
Crew:
Maddie Arlett
Race:
Heat
Time:
07:46.09
Position:
2/6
Next race:
Repechage
Boat:
M1x
Crew:
Graeme Thomas
Race:
Heat
Time:
06:49.93
Position:
1/6
Next race:
Quarter final
Boat:
LM1x
Crew:
Dale Flockhart
Race:
Heat
Time:
07:03.52
Position:
2/6
Next race:
Quarter final

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *